SPECIES LISTS:

Plant List | Bird List | Reptile & Frog List | Mammals



Plant List - Mariannhill Landfill Conservancy
Scientific Name Common Name
Ferns
Pteridium aquilinum Bracken
Grasses
Aristida junciformis Gongoni Three-awn
Digitaria argyograpta Silver Finger Grass
Digitaria eriantha Common Finger Grass
Digitaria sanguinaus Crab Finger Grass
Eragrostis curvula Weeping Love Grass
Eulalia villosa Golden Velvet Grass
Melinis repens Natal Red Top
Miscanthus capensis Daba Grass
Panicum natalense Natal Panicum
Paspalum dilatatum Dallis Grass
Pennisetum clandestinum Kikuyu Grass
Setaria megaphylla Broad-leaved Bristle Grass
Setaria sphacelata Common Bristle Grass
Sorghum Bicolor Common Wild Sorghum
Sporobolus Africana Ratstail Dropseed
Stiburus alopecurodies Stiburus
Themeda triandra Red Grass
Trachypogon spicatus Giant Spear Grass
Tragus berteronianus Carrot-seed Grass
Tristachya leucothrix Hairy Trident Grass
Trees
Acacia ataxacantha Flame Thorn
Acacia caffra Common Hook Thorn
Acacia Karroo Sweet Thorn
Acacia robusta Broad Pod Robust Thorn
Acacia sieberiana Paperbark Thorn
Acokanthera oppositifolia Bushmans Poison Bush
Albizia adianthifolia Flatcrown
Aloe arborescens Krantz Aloe
Aloe barberea Tree Aloe
Aloe Ferox Bitter Aloe
Allophylus natalensis Dune False-currant
Antidesma venosum Tassel Berry
Apodyties dimidiata White Pear
Bauhinia natalensis Dainty Bauhinia
Bersama Lucens Glossy White ash
Brachylaena discolour Coast Silver Oak
Bridelia micrantha Mitzeeri
Burchellia bubalina Wild Pomegranate
Catha edulis Bushman's Tea
Carissa macrocarpa Big Num Num
Celtis africana White Stinkwood
Combretum kraussii Forest Bushwillow
Combretum molle Velvet Bushwillow
Cordia caffra Septee Tree
Crotalaria capensis Cape Rattle Pod
Croton sylvaticus Forest Croton
Cussonia spicata Cabbage Tree
Cussonia nicholsonii South Coast Cabbage Tree
Dalbergia obovata Climbing Flat-bean
Dichrostachys cinerea Sickle-bush
Diospyros lycioides Bluebushes
Dodonaea angustifolia Narrow-leaf Sand Olive
Dombeya Rotundifolia Common Wild Pear
Dombeya Tiliacea Forest Dombeya
Dovyalis rhamnoides Sour-berry Kei Apple
Dracaena aletriformis Large-leaf Dragon Tree
Drypetes natalensis Stem-friut Iron Plum
Ekebergia capensis Cape Ash
Erythrina caffra Coast Coral tree
Erythrina humeana Dwarf Coral tree
Erythrina lysistemon Common Coral tree
Euclea natalensis Hairy Guarri
Eugenia natalitia Forest Myrtle
Ficus burkei Common Wild Fig
Ficus lutea Giant-leaf Fig
Ficus natalensis Natal Fig
Ficus polita Heart-leaf Fig
Ficus sur Cape Fig
Grewia occidentalis Cross-berry
Halleria lucida Tree Fuchsia
Harpephyllum caffrum Wild Plum
Heteropyxis natalensis Lavender tree
Hippobromus pauciflorus False Horsewood
Macaranga capensis River Macaranga
Maesa lanceolata False Assegai
Maytenus cordata Water silky-bark
Maytenus peduncularis Cape Blackwood
Maytenus undata Koko-tree
Millettia grandis Umzimbeet
Nuxia floribunda Forest Nuxia
Ochna natalitia Natal Plane
Protorhus longifolia Red-beech
Psychotria capensis Black bird-berry
Rauvolfia caffra Quinine-tree
(Searsia) Rhus chirindensis Red Currant
(Searsia) Rhus Lucida Glossy Currant
(Searsia)Rhus natalensis Northern Dune Currant
(Sclerocroton) Sapium integerrimum Duiker Berry
Schotia brachypetala Weeping Boer-bean
Sclerocarya Birrea Marula
Scutia myrtina Cat Thorn
Sideroxylon inerme White Milkwood
Strelitzia nicolai Natal Wild Banana
Strychnos Madagascariensis Black Monkey Orange
Syzygium cordatum Waterberry (Umdoni)
Tabernaemontana ventricosa Forest toad tree
Trema orientalis Pigeonwood
Trichilia dregeana Forest Natal Mahogany
Trichilia emetica Natal Mahogony
Voacanga thouarsii Wild-frangipani
Xylotheca kraussiana African-dogrose
Ziziphus mucronata Buffalo-thorn
Wild Flowers
Acalypha glandulifolia Red Catkins
Aeschynomene micrantha
Aneilema aquinoctiale Climbing Aneilema
Aster bakerianus Phoa
Asystasia gangetica Asystasia
Athrixia phylicoides Bushmans tea
Barleria obtusa Bush Violet
Becium obovatum Cat's Whiskers
Berkheya insignis
Ceratotheca triloba Wild Foxglove
Chaetacanthus burchellii Fairy Stars
Chrysanthemoides monilifera Bush-tick Berry
Commelina Africana Yellow Commelina
Commelina erecta Blue Commelina
Conostomium natalense Wild Pentas
Cotula hispida Cotula
Crinum macowanii River Lily
Cryptolepis oblongifolia Red-stemmed Cryptolepsis
Cyanotis speciosa Dolls Powderpuff
Cycnium adonense Ink Plant
Cyperus albostriatus Forest Star Sedge
Cyperus obtusiflorus White Flowered Sedge
Cyphostemma cirrhosum Wildedruif
Disa woodii
Eulophia leontoglossa Lion's Tongue
Euphorbia ericoides
Freesia laxa Small Red Iris
Gazania rigens Trailing Gazania
Gerbera ambigua Pink and White Gerbera
Gnidia calocephala Shrubby White Pincushion
Gnidia cuneata Koorsbossie
Gnidia splendens Lesser Yellow Head
Gomphocarpus physocarpus Milkweed
Helichrysum griseum
Helichrysum ruderale
Hewittia malabarica Hewitt's Dwarf Morning Glory
Hibiscus aethiopicus Common Dwarf Wild Hibiscus
Hibiscus pedunculatus Forest Pink Hibiscus
Hibiscus surattensis Prickly Wild Hibiscus Creeper
Hypericum aethiopicum Small Hypericum
Hypoxis hemerocallidea Star-flower
Kohautia amatymbica Tremble Tops
Lagenaria sphaerica Wild Melon
Lampranthus blandus
Leonotis leonurus Leonotis
Lobelia erinus Edging Lobelia
Ludwigia octovalvis Shrubby Ludwigia
Microglossa mespilifolia Trailing Daisy
Nidorella auriculata Inhlanga
Pentanisia prunelloides Broad-leaved Pentanisia
Peucedanum caffrum Wild Parsley
Phymaspermum acerosum Geelblombos
Plumbago auriculata Plumbago
Scadoxus puniceus Blood Lily
Scilla nervosa White Scillia
Selago tarachodes
Senecio chrysocoma
Senecio latifolius Molteno-disease Plant
Senecio madagascariensis
Senecio polyanthemoides
Sphenostylis angustifolia Wild Sweetpea Bush
Tecoma capensis Cape Honeysuckle
Thesium natalense Natal Thesium
Thunbergia atriplicifolia Natal Primrose
Trachyandra asperta Wilde Knoflok
Typha capensis Bulrush
Vernonia natalensis Cape Vernonia
Vigna vexillata Narrow-leaved Wild Sweetpea
Wahlenbergia grandiflora Giant Bell Flower
Zornia capensis Caterpillar Bean


 

Bird List - Mariannhill Landfill Conservancy
No. Scientific Name Common Name
1 Apalis thoracica Apalis - Bar-throated
2 Lybius torquatus Barbet - Blackcollared
3 Trachyphonus vailantii Barbet - Crested
4 Stactolaema leucotis Barbet - White-eared
5 Batis capensis Batis - Cape
6 Batis molitor Batis - Chinspot
7 Merops pusillus Bee-eater - Little
8 Euplectes orix Bishop - Red /- Southern R.
9 Telophorus olivaceus Bushshrike - Olive
10 Prionops plumatus Helmetshrike - White
11 Laniarius ferrugineus Boubou - Southern
12 Pycnonotus barbatus Bulbul - Black-eyed /- Dark-capped
13 Phyllastrephus terrestris Brownbul - Terrestrial.
14 Buteo rufofuscus Buzzard - Jackal
15 Crithagra sulphuratus Canary - Brimstone/Bully
16 Serinus canicollis Canary - Cape
17 Serinus gularis Canary - Streaky headed
18 Serinus mozambicus Canary - Yellow eyed /- Yellow-fronted
19 Cisticola tinniens Cisticola - Levaillant's
20 Cisticola fulvicapilla Cisticola - Piping (Neddicky)
21 Cisticola chinianus Cisticola - Rattling
22 Cercomela familiaris Chat - Familiar
23 Phalacrocorax capensis Cormorant - Cape
24 Phalacrocorax africanus Cormorant - Reed (Long-tailed)
25 Phalacrocorax (c.) lucidus Cormorant - White-breasted (Great)
26 Centropus burchelli Coucal - Burchell's
27 Amaurornis flavirostra Crake - Black
28 Corvus albus Crow - Pied
29 Corvus splendens Crow - House
30 Chrysococcyx cupreus Cuckoo - African Emerald
31 Chrysococcyx caprius Cuckoo - Diederik
32 Cuculus canorus Cuckoo - European (Common)
33 Chrysococcyx klaas Cuckoo - Klaas's
34 Cuculus solitarius Cuckoo - Red-chested
35 Campephaga flava Cuckoo-shrike - Black
36 Anhinga rufa Darter - African
37 Burhinus capensis Dikkop - Spotted (Thick-knee)
38 Columba larvata Dove - Cinnamon (Lemon)
39 Turtur chalcospilos Dove - Emerald-spotted Wood
40 Streptopelia senegalensis Dove - Laughing
41 Streptopelia semitorquata Dove - Redeyed
42 Turtur tympanistria Dove - Tambourine
43 Dicrurus adsimilis Drongo - Forktailed
44 Dicrurus ludwigii Drongo - Square-tailed
45 Thalassornis leuconotus Duck - White-backed
46 Dendrocygna viduata Duck - White-faced (WF Whistling)
47 Haliaeetus vocifer Eagle - African Fish
48 Lophaetus occipitalis Eagle - Long-crested
49 Bubulcus ibis Egret - Cattle
50 Egretta garzetta Egret - Little
51 Falco biarmicus Falcon - Lanner
52 Falco peregrinus Falcon - Peregrine
53 Lagonosticta rubricata Firefinch - Bluebilled/African
54 Sarothrura elegans Flufftail - Buff-spotted
55 Muscicapa adusta Flycatcher - African Dusky
56 Trepsiphone viridis Flycatcher - Paradise
57 Melaenornis pammelaina Flycatcher - Southern Black
58 Pternistes natalensis Francolin - Natal
59 Alopochen aegyptiacus Goose - Egyptian
60 Plectropterus gambensis Goose - Spur-winged
61 Accipiter tachiro Goshawk - African
62 Sphenoeacus afer Grassbird - (Cape)
63 Andropadus importunis Greenbul - Sombre
64 Polyboroides typus Gymnogene (African Harrier Hawk)
65 Scopus umbretta Hamerkop
66 Ardea melanocephala Heron - Blackheaded
67 Ardea goliath Heron - Goliath
68 Ardea cinerea Heron -Gray
69 Butorides striatus Heron - Green-backed (Striated)
70 Indicator indicator Honeyguide - Greater
71 Upupa africana Hoopoe - African
72 Phoeniculus purpureus Hoopoe - Red-billed (Green) Wood -
73 Tockus alboterminatus Hornbill - Crowned
74 Ceratogymna bucinator Hornbill - Trumpeter
75 Bostrychia hagedash Ibis - Hadeda
76 Threskiornis aethiopicus Ibis - Sacred
77 Ispidina picta Kingfisher - African Pygmy
78 Halcyon albiventris Kingfisher - Brown-hooded
79 Megaceryle maxima Kingfisher - Giant
80 Alcedo cristata Kingfisher - Malachite
81 Ceryle rudis Kingfisher - Pied
82 Milvus parasitus Kite - Yellowbilled
83 Eupodotis melanogaster Korhaan - Black-bellied (Bustard)
84 Mirafra africana Lark - Rufous-naped
85 Macronyx capensis Longclaw - Orange-throated (Cape)
86 Macronyx croceus Longclaw - Yellow-throated
87 Tauraco corythaix Lourie - Knysna /Turaco
88 Musophaga porphyreolopha Lourie - Purplecrested
89 Spermestes cucullatus Mannikin - Bronze
90 Riparia paludicola Martin - Brownthroated
91 Delichon urbica Martin - Common House
92 Gallinula chloropus Moorhen - Common
93 Urocolius indicus Mousebird - Red-faced
94 Colius striatus Mousebird - Speckled
95 Acridotheres tristis Myna - Indian /- Common
96 Caprimulgus pectoralis Nightjar - Fiery-necked
97 Anastomus lamelligerus Openbill - African
98 Oriolus larvatus Oriole - Blackheaded
99 Tyto capensis Owl - African Grass
100 Tyto alba Owl - Barn
101 Bubo africanus Owl - Spotted Eagle
102 Columba livia Pigeon - Feral (Rock Dove)
103 Columba guinea Pigeon - Speckled
104 Anthus cinnamomeus Pipit - Grassveld (African)
105 Vanellus armatus Plover - Blacksmith
106 Charadrius hiaticula Plover - Common Ringed
107 Vanellus coronatus Plover - Crowned (Lapwing)
108 Prinia subflava Prinia - Tawnyflanked
109 Dryoscopus cubla Puffback - Black-backed
110 Coturnix coturnix Quail - Common
111 Cossypha caffra Robin - Cape (Robin-Chat)
112 Cossypha natalensis Robin - Natal Robin (Red-capped R-Chat)
113 Cercotrichas leucophrys Robin - Whitebrowed
114 Lanius collaris Shrike - Fiscal /Common
115 Lanius collurio Shrike - Red-backed
116 Gallinago nigripennis Snipe - African
117 Passer domesticus Sparrow - House
118 Passer diffusus Sparrow - Southern Grey-headed
119 Accipiter melanoleucus Sparrowhawk - Black
120 Accipiter minullus Sparrowhawk - Little
121 Platalea alba Spoonbill - African
122 Leptoptilos crumeniferus Stork - Marabou
123 Lamprotornis corruscus Starling - Blackbellied
124 Onychognathus morio Starling - Red-winged
125 Himantopus himantopus Stilt - Black-winged
126 Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Stork - Saddle-billed
127 Mycteria ibis Stork - Yellow-billed
128 Ciconia ciconia Stork - White
129 Ciconia episcopus Stork - Woolly-necked
130 Nectarinia amethystina Sunbird - Black /- Amethyst
131 Anthreptes collaris Sunbird - Collared
132 Nectarinia olivacea Sunbird - Eastern Olive
133 Cyanomitra veroxii Sunbird - Grey
134 Nectarinia chalybea Sunbird - Lesser (Southern) Double-collared
135 Nectarinia famosa Sunbird - Malachite
136 Psalidoprocne holomelas Saw-wing - Black
137 Hirundo rustica Swallow - European /- Barn
138 Hirundo cucullata Swallow - Greater Striped
139 Hirundo abyssinica Swallow - Lesser Striped
140 Hirundo albigularis Swallow - White-throated
141 Apus affinis Swift - Little
142 Cypsiurus parvus Swift - Palm
143 Apus caffer Swift - White Rumped
144 Tchagra tchagra Tchagra - Southern
145 Parus niger Tit - Southern Black
146 Turdus libonyanus Thrush - Kurrichane
147 Turdus olivaceus Thrush - Olive
148 Apaloderma narina Trogon - Narina
149 Motacilla aguimp Wagtail - African Pied
150 Motacilla capensis Wagtail - Cape
151 Acrocephalus baeticatus Warbler - African Marsh (Reed)
152 Acrocephalus gracilirostris Warbler - Cape Reed (Lesser Swamp)
153 Estrilda astrild Waxbill - Common
154 Ploceus velatus Weaver - Southern Masked
155 Ploceus cucullatus Weaver - Spottedbacked /- Village
156 Amblyospiza albifrons Weaver - Thickbilled
157 Ploceus subaureus Weaver - Yellow
158 Euplectes progne Widow(bird) - Long-tailed
159 Zosterops pallidus White-eye - Cape
160 Vidua macroura Whydah - Pintailed
162 Dendropicos fuscescens Woodpecker - Cardinal
163 Campethera abingoni Woodpecker - Golden-tailed



Reptile & frog List - Mariannhill Landfill Conservancy
No. Scientific Name Common Name
Frogs
1 Cacosternum boettgeri Common Caco
2 Natalobatrachus bonebergi Frog - Kloof ?
3 Ptychadena porosissima Grass Frog - Striped
4 Hyperolius nasutus Reed Frog - Long
5 Hyperolius marmoratus Reed Frog - Painted
6 Hyperolius Pickersgilli Reed Frog - Pickersgill's ?
7 Hyperolius tuberilinguis Reed Frog - Tinker
8 Hyperolius semidiscus Reed Frog - Yellow Striped
9 Strongylopus fasciatus Stream Frog - Striped
10 Afrana angolensis River Frog - Common
11 Bufo Gutturalis Toad - Guttural
12 Bufo rangeri Toad - Raucous
Chameleons
1 Bradypodion melanocephalum Black-headed Dwarf Chameleon
2 Chamaeleo dilepis Flap-necked Chameleon
Snakes
1 Dendroaspis polylepis Black Mamba
2 Dispholidus typus Boomslang
3 Lamprophis fuliginosus Brown House Snake
4 Aparallactus guentheri Cape Centipede Eater
5 Lycodonomorphus rufus Common Brown Water Snake
6 Dasypeltis scabra Common Egg Eater
7 Duberria lutrix Common Slug eater
8 Philothamnus natalensis Eastern (Natal) Green Snake
9 Dendroaspis angusticeps Green Mamba
10 Pseudaspis cana Mole Snake
11 Naja mossambica Mozambique Spitting Cobra
12 Macrelaps microlepidotus Natal Black Snake
13 Causus rhombeatus Night Adder
14 Bitis arietans Puff Adder
15 Hemachatus haemachatus Rinkhals
16 Crotaphopeltis hotamboeia Red-lipped Herald
17 Python sebae Southern African Rock Python
18 Philothamnus semivariegatus Spotted Bush snake
19 Thelotornis capensis Vine Snake
Lizards
1 Mabuya capensis Cape Skink
2 Mabuya varia Variable Skink
3 Hemidactylus mabouia Moreaus Tropical House Gecko
4 Acanthocercus atricollis Southern Tree Agama
5 Varanus albigularis Rock Monitor Lizard
6 Varanus niloticus Water Monitor Lizard

Mammals - Mariannhill Landfill Conservancy
No. Scientific Name Common Name
1 Potamochoerus larvatus Bushpig
2 Procavia capensis Dassie - Rock ?
3 Sylvicapra grimmia Duiker - Common
4 Cephalophus monticola Duiker - Blue
5 Otolemur crassicaudatus Galago - Thick-tailed (Bushbaby)
6 Genetta tigrina Genet - South Afrian Large-spotted
7 Mungos Mungo Mongoose - Banded
8 Herpestes ichneumon Mongoose - Large Grey
9 Galerella sanguinea Mongoose - Slender
10 Atilax paludinosus Mongoose - Water
11 Cynictis penicillata Mongoose - Yellow
12 Cercopithecus pygerythrus Monkey - Vervet
Rodents
1 Thryonomys swinderianus Cane-rat - Greater
2 Graphiurus murinus Doormouse - Woodland
3 Dendromus melanotis Mouse - Grey Climbing
4 Rhabdomys pumilio Mouse - Four-striped Grass
5 Lemniscomys rosalia Mouse - Single-striped Grass
6 Mus Musculus Mouse - House
7 Mus Minutoides Mouse - Pygmy
8 Amblysomus hottentotus Mole - Golden
9 Cryptomys hottentotus Mole-rat - Common
10 Rattus Norvegicus Rat - Brown
11 Rattus rattus Rat - House
12 Dasymys incomtus Rat - African Marsh
13 Otomys irroratus Rat - Vlei
14 Petrodromus tetradactylus Sengi - Four-toed
15 Myosorex cafer Shrew - Dark-footed Forest
16 Myosorex varius Shrew - Forest
17 Crocidura cyanea Shrew - Reddish-grey Musk
Bats
1 Neoromicia nanus Banana Bat
2 Tadarida aegyptiaca Free-tailed Bat - Egyptian
3 Chaerephon pumila Free-tailed Bat - Little
4 Rousettus aegyptiacus Fruit Bat - Egyptian
5 Epomophorus Wahlbergi Fruit Bat - Wahlberg's Epauletted
6 Rhinolophus clivosus Horseshoe Bat - Geoffroy's
7 Scotophilus dinganii House Bat - Yellow
8 Hipposideros caffer Leaf-Nosed Bat - Sundevall's
9 Miniopterus Schreibersii Long-fingered Bat - Shreiber's
10 Pipistrellus hesperidus Pipistrelle Bat - African
11 Neoromicia capensis Serotine Bat - Cape
12 Nycteris thebaica Slit-faced Bat - Egyptian
13 Taphozous Mauritianus Tomb Bat - Mauritian